The MTGenWeb Project
~A proud member of the USGenWeb Project

 

About the Project

What's New

Welcome to the MTGenWeb Project

Welcome to the MTGenWeb Project homepage. This site is part of the USGenWeb Project and is the website for research in Montana. 

To learn more about the history of this project or to contact us for more information, please visit our About This Project page.  If you need assistance with this website, please contact the State Coordinator.  Do not ask the State Coordinator for research assistance as they are unable to provide it to you.

                                  
 


Western Meadowlark
Montana's Official State Bird

Welcome to MTGenWeb!
 
Donna Sims Conner
Sweet Grass County Coordinator

Jodi Samel
Carter County Coordinator

Suzanne Andrews
Beaverhead County Coordinator

Suzanne Andrews
Granite County Coordinator

Mary Alice Schwanke
Liberty County Coordinator

~Jun 2022~

Resources

General Montana Research

Volunteer Information

Archives

Resource Links

Locations

Mailing List

Military Records

Native American Research

Photo Archive

MTGenWeb County Map

You will want to begin your search by exploring the County Websites.  You may discover that one of the counties is in need of a coordinator.   If you are interested in adopting one of the counties, please contact the State Coordinator.

Each of the hosted counties maintains a system for submitting queries.  If you don't know which county your ancestor lived in you might want to post a query to the Unknown Montana Query Board

 

Updated county adoption page

MTGenWeb Requirements

The MTGenWeb Project is in need of volunteers to host county pages, provide look-up resources, transcribe data, etc...

If you might be interested in volunteering, please stop by the Volunteer Information page to learn more about what is required.

County of Excellence Award


Check out the Babysitting Program!

County Websites

M

County

 

Date
Formed

Parent County

County Seat

Contact

Beaverhead   1865 One of the
original 9
Dillon Suzanne Andrews  *New Jun 22'
Big Horn   1913 Rosebud &
Yellowstone
Hardin Joe Markovich
Blaine   1912 Choteau Chinook Adopt Me! 
Broadwater
  1895 Jefferson &
Meagher
Townsend Christina Palmer
Carbon   1895 Park &
Yellowstone
Red Lodge Rebecca Maloney  
Carter   1917 Fallon Ekalaka Jodi Samel  *New Jun 22' 
Cascade   1887 Chouteau &
Meagher
Great Falls Joe Markovich 
Chouteau   1865 One of the
original 9
Fort Benton Karen De Groote

Custer

  1877 Big Horn Miles City Jodi Samel 
Daniels   1920 Sheridan &
Valley
Scobey Pamla Hendrickson
Dawson   1869 An original county Glendive Rebecca Maloney  
Deer Lodge   1865 One of the
original 9
Anaconda Suzanne Andrews
Fallon   1913 Custer Baker Jodi Samel
Fergus   1886 One of
original 9
Lewistown Adopt Me! 
Flathead   1893 Missoula Kalispell Vickie Rowley
Gallatin   1865 One of the
original 9
Bozeman Joe Markovich
Garfield   1919 Dawson Jordan Dan Shurtliff
Glacier   1919 Teton Cutbank Karen De Groote
Golden Valley 1920 Musselshell &
Sweetgrass
Ryegate Adopt Me!
Granite   1893 Deer Lodge &
Missoula
Philipsburg

Suzanne Andrews  New Jun 22'

Hill   1912 Chouteau Havre Adopt Me! Jun 2022 
Jefferson   1865 One of the
original 9
Boulder Donna Sims Conner  *New May 22'
Judith Basin   1920 Cascade &
Fergus
Stanford Adopt Me!

Lake   1923 Flathead &
Missoula
Polson Dan Shurtliff
Lewis and Clark   1865 One of the
original 9
Helena Joe Markovich 
Liberty   1920 Chouteau &
Hill
Chester MaryAlice Schwanke *New Jun 22'
Lincoln   1909 Flathead Libby Randy Cummings   

Madison

 

1865

One of the
original 9

Virginia City

Denise Wells
McCone   1919 Dawson &
Richland
Circle Adopt Me!

Meagher   1867 Chouteau &
Gallatin
White Sulfur Springs MaryAlice Schwanke

Mineral

  1914 Missoula Superior

Joe Markovich

Missoula   1865 One of the
original 9
Missoula

Denise Wells

Musselshell 1911 Fergus, Meagher &
Yellowstone
Roundup Adopt Me!
Park   1887 Gallatin Livingston Adopt Me!
Petroleum   1925 Fergus Winnett Adopt Me!

Phillips   1915 Blaine &
Valley
Malta Adopt Me!
Pondera   1919 Choteau &
Teton
Conrad Karen De Groote
Powder River 1919 Custer Broadus Adopt Me!  Jun 2022
Powell   1901 Deer Lodge Deer Lodge Suzanne Andrews
Prairie   1915 Dawson &
Fallon
Terry Jodi Samel 
Ravalli   1893 Missoula Hamilton Adopt Me! 
Richland 1914 Dawson Sidney Adopt Me!
Roosevelt 1919 Sheridan Wolf Point Adopt Me!  Jun 2022
Rosebud 1901 Custer Forsyth Adopt Me!  Jun 2022
Sanders 1905 Missoula Thompson Falls Adopt Me! 
Sheridan   1913 Valley Plentywood Pamla Hendrickson
Silverbow   1881 Deer Lodge Butte Suzanne Andrews
Stillwater   1913 Carbon, Sweetgrass &
Yellowstone
Columbus Adopt Me! 
Sweet Grass   1895 Meagher, Park &
Yellowstone
Big Timber Donna Sims Conner  *New Jun 22'
Teton   1893 Chouteau Choteau Adopt Me!
Toole   1914 Hill &
Teton
Shelby Karen De Groote
Treasure 1919 Rosebud Hysham Adopt Me! 
Valley   1893 Dawson Glasgow Dan Shurtliff
Wheatland   1917 Meagher &
Sweetgrass
Harlowton Adopt Me! 
Wibaux ("Wee-boe")   1914 Dawson, Fallon &
Richland
Wibaux Kimm Antell
Yellowstone

1883 Custer Billings Adopt Me! 


Karen De Groote, State Coordinator

Suzanne Andrews, Assistant State Coordinator

 

Page Last Updated:  27 Jun 2022